2018 Contest

The Test Pieces for the North of England Brass Band Championships on Saturday 17th and Sunday 18th March, 2018, have been announced

Odyssey (Kevin Norbury)

Brass Metamorphosis (James Curnow)

Ex Terra Lucem (Jonathan Bates)

Napoleon on the Alps (Philip Harper)

World Tour (Rodney Newton)

North of England 2018 Band Entry list

Championship Section

Band Conductor
Easington Colliery Ian Robinson
East Yorkshire Motor Services Stig Maersk
Fishburn Band David Hirst
Kirkbymoorside Town Band Sarah Woodward
Lockwood Brass John Roberts
NASUWT Riverside Band David Roberts
Reg Vardy Russell Gray
Shepherd Building Group Richard Wilton
York Railway Institute Band Dr David Lancaster
Westoe Jason Smith


Section One

Band Conductor
Ashington Colliery David Kendall
Dunston Silver Band Aidan Hodgson
GT Group Peterlee Ian Langthorne
Houghton Brass Lee Morris
Harrogate Dean Jones
Ripon City Band Jack Capstaff


Section Two

Band Conductor
Bearpark and Esh Colliery Band Phillip Tait
Cockerton Peter Elcoat
Durham Miners Association Stuart Gray
East Riding of Yorkshire Band Gary Hallas
Ferryhill Town Band Gareth Sykes
J36 Brass Andrew Warriner
NASUWT Concert Brass Andrew Hall
North Skelton Band Daniel Brooks


Section Three

Band Conductor
Backworth Colliery Band Colin Harris
Barton Community Band Gary Oglesby
Billingham Silver Band Vaughan Evans
Ellington Colliery Band Claire Winter
Jayess Newbiggin Band Andrew Griffiths
Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes Brian Harper
Knaresborough Silver Band Nick Garrett
Murton Colliery Band David Conway
Swinton & District Excelsior Robin Rutter


Section Four

Band Conductor
Burneside Dave Higson
Craghead Colliery Alan Fernie
Lanchester T Yates
Marsk Nigel Barnes
Penrith Town Band Ian Butterworth
Spennymoor Town Band Fiona Casewell
Tewit Silver Band Martin Hall
Trimdon Concert Brass David Kinross


Below is the list of percussion provided for the 2018 contest.

Full List percussion 2018 · Championship Section percussion 2018 · 1st Section percussion 2018 · 2nd Section percussion 2018 · 3rd Section percussion 2018 · 4th Section percussion 2018